What Fair Labor Standards Act Says About Tipped Wages
[…] eCFR :: 29 CFR Part 531 Subpart D -- Tipped Employees
Webfor six hours. The employee received $732.00 in tips and $160.00 in service charges. GENERAL LEGAL PRINCIPLES . The FLSA requires that covered, nonexempt employees receive at least the federal minimum wage for all hours worked and overtime pay at not … WebMar 29, 2024 · The conclusion is bolstered by another DOL regulation, the court added. 29 C.F.R. § 531.55 provides examples of non-tips, including “[a] compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment. . . .” The employees argued that what really mattered was the ... WebMar 9, 2024 · Overtime compensation does not have to be paid in cash or wages.